CV

Education:

2012-2016

BA in Art Education, minors in Art History & Studio Art

Summa Cum Laude

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Department of Art

The University of Maine, Orono, Maine, USA

2008-2012

Department of  Homeland Security,  United States Coast Guard

Yeoman Third Class, Certified Instructor

Yorktown Training Center, Yorktown, Virginia, USA

Professional Experience:

2020 Winter

Gasparilla Festival of the Arts, Juried Selected Emerging Artist, Tampa, FL

2019  Spring

UMaine Printmaking Studio, Visiting Artist Residency, Orono, ME

2018 Summer

Creative Pinellas, Emerging Artist Grant Recipient, Largo, FL

2018 Winter-Spring

Dunedin Fine Art Center, Intaglio Printmaking Class, Dunedin, FL

2016-2017

Palm Harbor Montessori Academy, Art Teacher, Palm Harbor, FL

2014 Summer  

Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, one-week craft conference, Deer Isle, Maine

Selected Exhibitions:

2020:

Gasparilla Festival of the Arts, Emerging Artist,  Tampa, FL

Earth/Mother, Portfolio exchange and exhibition, SGCI, San Juan PR

“HO(ME)”, Second Century Studios, Clearwater, FL

2019:

Printmakers of DFAC, Octagon Art Center, Clearwater, FL

SHINE!SHINE!SHINE!, Dunedin Fine Art Center, Dunedin, FL

24Hands Printmaking Collective Group Exhibition, The Studio@620, St.Petersburg, FL

2019 Art’s Annual, Creative Pinellas, Largo, FL

Big Ink!, Morean Art Center, St.Petersburg, FL

24Hands Inaugural Exhibit, St. Petersburg College, Largo, FL

“Dark and Full of Flowers”, Tempus Projects, Seminole Heights, FL

#SMF, Dunedin Fine Art Center, Dunedin, FL

2018:

Emerging Artist Exhibit, Creative Pinellas, Largo, FL

“Souvenir”, Dunedin Fine Art Center, Dunedin, FL

“Water Conservation Art Challenge”, City of Oldsmar, FL

“Big Eyes”, Dunedin Fine Art Center, Dunedin, FL

Awards & Commissions:

2019 Foundation for a Healthy St. Petersburg, “Visions of Health Equity: A Community Art Project”, Juried, selected artist

2018 Dunedin Fine Art Center, “Souvenir”, Guest Juried Exhibit, First Place for “Suitcase no. 7”, Assemblage personal artifact piece.

2018 City of Oldsmar, “Water Conservation Art Challenge”, Second Place for “Keeper of the Wetlands”, Woodblock print.

2018 Dunedin Fine Art Center, “Big Eye’s”, Guest Juried Exhibit, First Place for “The Floridian” Graphite drawing.

2012-2016 University of Maine, Deans list, Presidential Honors.

2016 University of Maine, Department of Art, Richard and Arline McCrum Art Award,  offered to two students in academic good standing and for outstanding contributions to the department of art.

2016 University of Maine, Department of Art, Student Teaching Artworks Award, for outstanding contributions to art education.

2016 University of Maine, Department of Art, Artworks Award,  for outstanding contributions to art education.

2015 University of Maine, Department of Art, Ruth Stebbins and Edmund G. Schildknecht Art Fund Award.

2015 University of Maine, Department of Art, Artworks! Award

2014 University of Maine, Department of Art, Chenoweth Hall Scholarship,